Join Now! Give!
 

About Us

Texas Exes Board & Council

2014 – 2015 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Nominated by the Nominating Committee & Elected by the Council:

Officers / one-year term:

Term Ends

Hometown

President

Kay Bailey Hutchison

6/30/2015

Dallas

President-Elect

Antonio Garza

6/30/2015

Mexico City

Chairman

Charles Matthews

6/30/2015

Dallas

Secretary

Eduardo Rodriguez

6/30/2015

Brownsville

Treasurer/Finance Chair

Bryan Jones

6/30/2015

Austin

Executive Director

Leslie Cedar

 

Austin

Past Presidents / two-year staggered terms:

Richard Leshin

6/30/2015

Corpus Christi

Sonia Perez

6/30/2015

Baton Rouge

At Large Board Members / three-year staggered terms:

Al Jones

6/30/2015

Corpus Christi

Doug English

6/30/2017

Austin

Madhu Chugh

6/30/2017

Washington, D.C.

Sandy Gottesman

6/30/2015

Austin

Jeffrey Tsai

6/30/2016

San Francisco

Alfred Jackson

6/30/2016

Houston

Appointed by the President & Approved by the Council:

Standing Committee Chairs / one-year term except for Internal Affairs (two-year term)

Audit Committee

Richard Leshin

6/30/2015

Corpus Christi

Internal Affairs

Hector De Leon

6/30/2015

Austin

Investments

Buddie Ballard

6/30/2015

Austin

Chapter Advisory Board

Richard Heller, Jr.

6/30/2015

Austin

Scholarship

Alfie Meyerson

6/30/2015

Houston

 
Longhorn Village Steve Ballantyne 6/30/2015 San Antonio

Constituency Representatives / one-year term

UT Executive Officer

Greg Fenves

6/30/2015

Austin

UT Faculty Member

Brent Iverson

6/30/2015

Austin

Development Board Member

Judy Tate

6/30/2015

Houston

International Representative

Pam Willeford

6/30/2015

Austin

Athletics Darrell Windham 6/30/2015 Austin

At Large Representatives To Council

Nominated by the Nominating Committee; elected by the Council for 3-year staggered terms

Council Term begins July 1

Term Expires 2015

Hometown

Hometown

Michael Appleman

Fort Worth

Elizabeth Nash

San Marcos

Eric English

Portland

Drew Gressett

Austin

Felicia Herring

Austin

Wolfgang Niedert

Austin

Catherine Robb

Austin

Nancy Seliger

Amarillo

Raeanna Walker

Houston

Rik Zafar

Falls Church

Term Expires 2016

Hometown

Hometown

Elaine Balagia

Houston

Suzy Balagia

Austin

Natalie Butler

Dallas

Donna Davis

Austin

Elinor Donnell

Corpus Christi

Robert Dullnig

San Antonio

Suzan Glickman

Houston

Andrew Kelson

Pearland

Jonathan Levy

Austin

Pat Lochridge

Austin

Diana Maclin

Dallas

Pam McIlhenny

Austin

Mary Scott Nabers

Austin

Michael J. Pappert

Houston

Daron Roberts

Austin

Jennifer Sarver

Austin

Chip Van Os

Houston

Mark Walker

El Paso

Marlen Whitley

Houston

Chapter Advisory Board

Council Term begins July 1

Name

Position

Hometown

Richard Heller

Chapter Advisory Board Chair

Austin

Michael Carrizales

Chapter Advisory Board Chair Member

Austin

Jeff Duchin

Chapter Advisory Board Chair Member

Dallas

Kenny Liao

Chapter Advisory Board Chair Member

San Francisco

Casey Smith

Chapter Advisory Board Chair Member

Houston

David Squire

Chapter Advisory Board Chair Member

Driftwood

Zoe Wilson

Chapter Advisory Board Chair Member

New York

Tom Brayshaw

Chapter Advisory Board Chair Member

Fredericksburg

Nathaniel Carty

Chapter Advisory Board Chair Member

Brooklyn

Maria Garate

Chapter Advisory Board Chair Member

Plano

Erin Naman

Chapter Advisory Board Chair Member

Houston

Non-Standing Committee Chairs & Representatives

Appointed by the Association President for a 1 year term

Non-Standing Committees

Chair

Hometown

Communications

Bethany Longoria

Austin

Public Affairs Committee

Jennifer Ransom Rice

Austin

Technology

Jerry Rios

Austin

Travel

Carmela Frels

Houston

Travel

Kelly Frels

Houston

Texas Exes Ambassadors C0-Chairs

Diane Carminati

Austin

 

Gib Gray

Austin

Student Leadership

Christina Ramirez

Austin

University Constituency Representatives

Longhorn Foundation

Mike Perrin

Houston

UT System Ex-Officio Representative

Randa Safady

Austin

Women's Athletic Council Representative

Laura Beckworth

Austin

International Alumni Representative

Ron Nicolas

Mexico City

School and College Representatives

School of Architecture

Tommy Cowan

Austin

McCombs Business School

Tony Schell

Austin

College of Communication

John Fleming

Austin

College of Education

Vaughn Gross

Dallas

Cockrell School of Engineering

Sam Dawson

San Antonio

College of Fine Arts

TBD

Jackson School of Geosciences

David Martineau

Dallas

Texas Law

Beth Ann Dranguet

Houston

College of Liberal Arts

Fields Alexander

Houston

School of Information

Dale Ricklefs

Round Rock

LBJ School of Public Affairs

Jon Gillum

Dripping Springs

College of Natural Sciences

David Northington

Austin

School of Nursing

Norine Yukon

Austin

College of Pharmacy

Ceyla Delgado

San Antonio

School of Social Work

Dan Adams

Amarillo

School for Undergraduate Studies

Cale McDowell

Austin

 

Chapter Leadership

Chartered Chapter Presidents / one year term

ABILENE

Mary Ann Flowers Fergus

ALASKA

Catherine Foerster

ALICE

Elsa Ornelas

AMARILLO

Sharon Bradley

ARLINGTON

Daniel Blumberg

AUSTIN

Zack Jamail

AUSTIN COUNTY

Erik Haugen

BALTIMORE

Kristopher Tucker

BASTROP COUNTY

David Johnson

BAY AREA

Robert Rinehart

BAYTOWN

Kyle Rhodes

BEE COUNTY

Michele Bond

BOSTON

Ashley Hatcher

BRAZORIA COUNTY

Trisha Rathkamp

BRAZOS VALLEY

Clay Falls

BROWNSVILLE

Ernie Garrido

CALDWELL COUNTY

Kirkland Smith

CALHOUN COUNTY

Evelyn Burleson

CHARLOTTE

Scott Shafranek

CHICAGO

Sherry Rollo

CINCINNATI

Kirk McCracken

COMAL COUNTY

Benjamin Campos

COPPELL

Thomas Hargrove

CORPUS CHRISTI

Alexis Balko

CUERO

William Blackwell

DALLAS

Rachel Jacobs

DIMMITT COUNTY

Sandra Little

DENTON COUNTY

Valerie Kite

EL PASO

David Vizcaino

FAYETTE COUNTY

Joe Bailey

FORT WORTH

John Pardue

FREDERICKSBURG

Abigail Jones

GREGG COUNTY

Ryan Perez

GUADALUPE COUNTY

Ann Terry

HARRISON COUNTY

Ted Huffhines

HENDERSON COUNTY

Blake Daniels

HIDALGO-STARR

Heather Fallek

HOPKINS COUNTY

Buck Booker

HOUSTON

Jonathan Worbington

HUNTSVILLE

Gene Myrick

JOHNSON COUNTY

Scott Sanders

KERR COUNTY

Mickey Horany

LAKE RAY HUBBARD

Kevin Smart

LAREDO

Myrna Montemayor

LAVACA COUNTY

Chris Kvinta

LIMESTONE-FREESTONE

Ann Hackbarth

LOS ANGELES

Stephanie Galvan

LONGHORN VILLAGE

Marsha Bissett

LUBBOCK

DeMaris Dodd

LUFKIN

James Todd

MATAGORDA COUNTY

Eddie Reyes

MEXICO CITY

Ronald Nicholas

MIDLAND

Stephen Robertson

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Patrick Cahill

NEW JERSEY

Lynn Repasky

NEW ORLEANS

Statton Frank

NEW YORK

Neel Gupta

ORANGE COUNTY (CA)

Jared Young

ORLANDO

Jeri-Lynne Severance

PALESTINE

Dorenda H. Smith

PANAMA

Jaime Sosa

PANOLA COUNTY

Ray Brady

PARIS

Jay Hodge

PHILADELPHIA

Paula Brumbelow

PHOENIX

Rusty King

REFUGIO

Delbert Cox

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

Ross Ziev

SAN ANGELO

Randy Stout

SAN ANTONIO

Todd Hunt

SAN DIEGO

George Miller

SAN FRANCISCO

Richard Valenzi

SANTA FE

Paul Brice

SOUTH FLORIDA

Isabel del Valle

SOUTHWEST DALLAS COUNTY

Larry Libby

ST. LOUIS

Scott Fehl

TEXARKANA

Summer Floyd

TULSA

Michael Mullen

TWIN CITIES

Andrew Leddick

TYLER-SMITH COUNTY

John Oberg

UNITED KINGDOM

Carra Kane

VICTORIA AREA

Micah W. Hatley

WACO

Garland Rowan

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Tres Masser

WASHINGTON, DC

Dakotah Smith

Texas Exes (Non-Geographic) Network Representatives
Board Approved Alumni Networks

Network

Representative

Texas Exes Asian Alumni Network

Jennifer Wang

Texas Exes Black Alumni Network

Lori Lewis-Conerly

Texas Exes Caissons Alumni Network

Bryan Bogle

Texas Exes Hispanic Alumni Network

Teresa Arnold

Texas Exes LGBT Alumni Network

Jamie Gonzales & Enrique Romo

Texas Exes LBJ School Alumni Network

Julie Lindsay

Texas Exes Rugby Network

Chris Cronn


Past Presidents Serving on Council

John Adkins Houston
Gordan Appleman Fort Worth
Steve Ballantyne San Antonio
John Barnhill Brenham
John Beckworth Austin
Mike Cook Austin
Hector DeLeon Austin
Frank Denius Austin
John Fainter Austin
Machree Gibson Austin
Rudy Garza Austin
Steve Head Dallas
The Honorable Ricardo Hinojosa McAllen
Admiral Bob Inman Austin
Richard Leshin Corpus Christi
Wales Madden Amarillo
Hum Mandell Austin
Jane Monday Huntsville
Jon Newton Austin
Sonia Perez Baton Rouge
John Stuart Dallas
Larry Temple Austin
The Honorable Pam Willeford Austin
Darrell Windham Austin
The Honorable Cyndi Krier San Antonio
Dan Krausse Dallas

 

1883 Council Members

Wolfgang Niedert

Austin

David Andrew

Houston

Marquez Bela

Dallas

Adam Blum

Austin

Amy Brady

Austin

Wes Breyfogle

Austin

Scott Carr

Austin

Anne Freeman

Houston

Charles Gale

Dallas

Dan Graham

Austin

Jennifer Harris

Austin

Keri Herrin

Houston

Kevin Knight

Addison

Jonathan Levy

Austin

Robert MacAskie

Houston

Kent McGaughy

Dallas

Dennis McWilliams

Austin

Jimmy Murchison

Houston

Katie Ogden

Austin

Louis Pearce

Houston

Renee Rodriguez-Betancourt

Edinburg

Kimberly Ross

Houston

Farrell Saunders

Houston

Paul Shaffer

Austin

Katy Skattum

Dallas

Jennifer Stevens

Austin

Bobby Stillwell

Houston

Jason Thompkins

Austin

Andrew Vo

Houston

Texas Exes Scholarship Foundation Board of Directors

Position Name Hometown
President (1-yr term) Alfie Meyerson Houston
Treasurer (1-yr term) Bryan Jones Austin
Executive Director Leslie Cedar Austin
Director Martin Dies Austin>
Director Charles Matthews Dallas
Director Tameka Sadler Cedar Hill
Director John Beckworth Austin
Director Nancy Seliger Amarillo

Longhorn Village Board of Directors

Position Name Hometown
Chairman (3-yr term) Steve Ballantyne San Antonio
Ex-Officio Leslie Cedar Austin
Director Dean Lynn Crimson Austin
Director Charles Matthews Dallas
Director Charles Roberts Austin
Director Alexa Stuifbergen Austin
Director Evan Michael Williams Austin
Director Mark Williams Austin
Consultant Jeff Nash Austin
 

 

privacy policy